Baobab

The baobab trees reach heights of 25 m and are mainly found in Africa and rarely in India, Cuba and Indonesia. Its German name is "Money Bread Tree" (translated) because monkeys enjoy eating its fruit. It takes up to 20 years for a baobab tree to bear fruit. The baobab oil is suitable for cosmetics, as it is effective against acne and inflammation, but also has strong antioxidant effects. It is a versatile oil that may be used on dry, dehydrated and barrier-damaged skin. The high content of fatty acids allows the oil to bind moisture, which protects the skin from moisture loss. Furthermore, skin is smoothed and the natural barrier of the skin is strengthened.

Cosmetic properties:

  • anti-inflammatory
  • antioxidant
  • moisturizing and moisture binding
  • protects the natural barrier of the skin
  • intensively caring and protecting

see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012


Products with Baobab.