Cardamom, Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil
Cardamom comes from the ginger family and is mainly native to Sri Lanka, Costa Rica, Indonesia and the Indian subcontinent. In skin care, it is known for its antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral effects. It is suitable for treating small abrasions and wounds and is also good for dandruff treatment.
In aromatherapy, cardamom is invigorating, aphrodisiac and tonic. It helps drive away weakness and mental fatigue, prevents stress and imbalance and encourages optimism and confidence.
Its fragrance also keeps insects away and neutralizes bad odours.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011
Products with Cardamom
- 5 ml
- Refreshes and clarifies the senses
- Ideal for Asian fragrance blends