Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamidopropyl Betainecocoglucoside
Cocobetaine is one of the sugar surfactants and has a pH value between 5 and 6. It is particularly easily absorbed by the skin and mucous membranes. Despite its mildness, it has good foaming and cleaning properties and is therefore ideal for baby products and cleaning products for sensitive skin. A slightly anti bactericidal effect can be attributed to cocobetaine. Cocobetaine is mainly found in shampoos, shower gels, intimate washing lotions, bubble baths and liquid soaps and can also reduce the irritation potential of other surfactants.
see; Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012