Hemp

The hemp plant is one of the world's oldest cultivated plants. Originally from Central Asia, it is now also native to Europe. This plant has exceptionally versatile uses, such as in the textile industry, the food industry or in cosmetics. Due to the balanced ratio of the active ingredients in hemp oil, the oil makes for a versatile food and cosmetic oil. It promotes the natural barrier function of the skin and locks in moisture. Its anti-inflammatory effect also makes it suitable for the care of sick, atopic skin. Hemp oil also has skin regenerating, antioxidant and cell regenerating properties, and is therefore ideal for mature or dry skin. It absorbs quickly and leaves skin very smooth and soft.

Cosmetic properties:

  • cell regeneration and cell-activating
  • hygroscopic
  • barrier-promoting
  • anti-inflammatory, suitable for atopic dermatitis
  • powerful antioxidant
  • ideal for mature and dry skin
  • absorbs quickly
  • smoothes the skin and makes it soft

see: Heike Käfer 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Hemp.