Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Wax
Jasmine comes from the family of the oleander plants and is mainly native to Europe, North Africa and East Asia. In skin care, it has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It is particularly suitable for the treatment of acne and eczema but can be used for the care of all skin types.
In aromatherapy, jasmine mitigates depression and is relaxing and warming. It is also known as an aphrodisiac and is erotically stimulating. It helps drive away weakness, listlessness and depression. Optimism and self-confidence are strengthened, easing mental hurdles Jasmine oil should be applied only in small doses because it can cause headaches. It should not be used during pregnancy.
See: Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011