Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract
Native Mango butter is the cream-coloured fat from the fruit kernels of the tropical mango tree. This tree was cultivated in India for about 4000 years and is now also cultivated in Thailand, Pakistan and Brazil.
In its melting behaviour, the mango butter resembles cocoa butter, although it is not quite as moisturizing. This light fruit butter is moisturizing, smoothing and soothing. In cosmetics and hair treatments, it acts as a lightweight, bodying building lipid component.
- protective and soothing
- moisturizing and moisture-binding
- also suitable for hair care
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012