Spiraea Ulmaria Flower Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria Extract
This plant in the rose family is particularly well known for its salicylic acid, which is the active ingredient in aspirin. The salicylic acid can be isolated in the essential oil. In cosmetics, it is best known for its soothing, regenerative and anti-inflammatory effect. The fragrant meadowsweet is preferably used for soothing gels and face lotion for irritated and sensitive skin, but also in face masks.
see Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012