Rice Bran Oil

Rice is one of the oldest cultivated plants of the world. From Southeast Asia it spread over India and Persia to the Mediterranean. Today, it is mainly cultivated in Asia, but also in Italy, Spain, South Africa and South America.
Rice bran oil is rich in protein and vitamin-rich rice bran oil is obtained from the fat and protein extracted from the dehulling of the natural brown rice. This oil is very light and only slightly greasy. As an ingredient in cosmetic products, it gives them a pleasant, moisturizing character. Due to the content of UVA and UVB-absorbing materials, antioxidant-acting natural oryzanol rice bran oil is ideal for use in sunscreens and daily creams. In addition, it provides the best care for sensitive, irritated and damaged skin. It absorbs easily and soothes the skin.

Cosmetic properties:

  • natural UVA and UVB filters
  • light and moisturizing, only slightly greasy, quickly absorbed
  • powerful antioxidant and intense conditioning
  • skin soothing, perfect for irritated and sensitive skin

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Rice Bran Oil.