Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis Oil
The sage shrub, also called Clary, is native to the Mediterranean region but is now cultivated in many countries. Its name derives from the Latin verb "salvare": heal from. The essential oil in sage is particularly effective in fighting bacteria, fungi and viruses. In cosmetics, it is often used in the care of acne and oily scalps as well as an antiperspirant deodorant component. In addition, sage helps to fight inflammation in the mouth and throat. However, caution should be exercised in the use of the pure essential oil, as it can irritate the skin. Pregnant women and children with epilepsy should avoid the use of sage oil.
- particularly effective against bacteria, fungi and viruses, ideal for the care of acne, oily or inflamed skin
- suitable in hair care especially for oily scalps
- decreased sweating
- combats inflammation in the mouth and throat
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012
In aromatherapy, sage is considered to be stimulating, clearing, tonic and balancing. It helps with mental imbalance and is invigorating.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011