Tocopherol

The term "tocopherol" encompasses various vitamin E derivatives. It contains powerful antioxidants and protects cells and is, available in greater or lesser quantities in vegetable oils. It is thus the best plant-specific protection against oxidation. Additionally, tocopherol binds moisture in the outer layer of the skin. It affects cell renewal and has anti-inflammatory properties and reduces skin damage caused by UV radiation. The skin texture is also much smoother. Tocopherol is non-irritating and is very well tolerated.

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Tocopherol.