Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder, Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Extract
The walnut tree is native to Persia but is now also native to North America, Europe and Asia. The oil content of the seeds is high, and the oil is also often used as cooking oil. Walnut oil feels especially light on the skin. It is particularly rich in vitamins, esp. B vitamins. It distributes very easily on the skin and absorbs extremely quickly. Since walnut oil is very well tolerated, it can be used for the care of irritated skin.
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012