Biopark Cosmetics  Patchouli Essential Oil

Very warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones

  • Alleviates stress & depression
  • Reduces dandruff
  • Soothes the skin
  • $6.38 ($127.67 / 100 ml)

All prices excl. VAT. Excludes delivery costs

Only 4 items in stock

Content: 5 ml

Add to Wish List

Item no.: BPC-BIOP028, Content: 5 ml

EAN: 3830066650324

  • Alleviates stress & depression
  • Reduces dandruff
  • Soothes the skin

Our Services at Ecco Verde Online ShopOur Services at Ecco Verde Online Shop

  • Delivery with DHL Express
  • Place your order before Monday 14:00 and receive your package in 2 business day (DHL Express, only valid for in-stock products)
  • Cash in Advance
  • Paypal
  • Mastercard
  • VISA
  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • JCB

Description

Purpose of use: Air freshening with an evaporator.

Biopark Patchouli Essential Oil is made using steam distillation of Patchouli leaves. It has a deep golden brown color and a very warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones. It is recognized by aroma therapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-emetic, anti-phlogistic, , antitoxic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent.

Blends well with: sandalwood, bergamot, cedarwood, rose, sweet orange, cassia, myrrh, opopanax, and clary sage.

Interesting facts: Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 0,6-1 meter in height and provides an unusual odor that is characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. The color of the Patchouli oil is affected by the distillation machine. If distillation is done in Stainless steel then the color will be light, hence if done in Iron then the color will be darker. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils. Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.

Caution: Read the label carefully and follow the instructions for use. For external use only, not for ingestion. Do not use undiluted. Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

Product Type: Essential Oils
Brands: Biopark Cosmetics
Fragrances: Herbs & Spices

Ingredients (INCI)

Safety Instructions

Hazard and precautionary statements

Questions & Answers about Biopark Cosmetics Patchouli Essential Oil

Pose a question about this product to customers who have already purchased the item. Please forward any other order-related questions to our Customer Service Team.

Customer Reviews

3,6 out of 5 stars
8 (38%)
5 (23%)
2 (9%)
4 (19%)
2 (9%)

21 reviews
1 customer review in English
5 customer reviews in all languages