Calendula OffIcinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Oil
This plant stems from the Asteraceae and is mainly native to Central Europe, Southern Europe, Western Asia and the USA. It is well known for its anti-inflammatory, soothing, antioxidant and wound healing properties, especially since it contains carotenoids. The calendula essential oil has antimicrobial effects against bacteria and fungi. Due to this characteristic, calendula is often used in cases of eczema and inflamed skin types. However, it is also well-suited for the care of babies to heal diaper rash. It also has soothing effects in cases of acne, dry and cracked skin and offers ideal after sun care.
- anti-inflammatory & antimicrobial, ideal for eczema, inflamed skin, as well as diaper rash
- soothes & heals wounds, nourishes dry, cracked & skin damaged by the effects of the sun
- soothes impure skin
see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012