Camellia

The majority of camellia seed oil is produced in China.  Camellia Sinensis is a tea plant, which is why it is also called tea seed oil. Since there is currently no quality control for this oil by the EU, it is advisable to look for appropriate certifications on products that have this oil listed as an ingredient. Camellia seed oil has a strong film-forming property that smoothes the skin and has an intensive care effect. It absorbs very well into the skin and reduces irritation there. It is very mild and is ideal for dry and irritated skin.

Cosmetic properties:

  • film-forming and intense conditioning, ideal for dry skin
  • skin smoothing
  • absorbs quickly
  • mildly nourishing & reduces skin irritation, ideal for the care of irritated skin

Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis):

The evergreen tea shrub grows mainly in India, China, Sri Lanka, Turkey, Japan and Persia. It has been used as a stimulating, aromatic infusion beverage for thousands of years and is known for its strong antioxidant effect, which is also used in skin care. Conditional environmental skin damage from UV radiation and cigarette smoke is thus prevented by use of this oil. Even dry, sensitive and irritated skin benefits from its reconstructive effect.

Cosmetic properties:

  • a powerful antioxidant, prevents environmental skin damage 
  • ideal for dry, sensitive and irritated skin

see. Heike Käser  2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Camellia.