Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
The carrot of the Umbelliferae family is cultivated mainly in Europe, the USA and Central Asia. The oil from the carrot seeds has astringent and antiseptic properties in skin care products. It is generally very nourishing and revitalizing and is ideal for anti-aging products, but also great for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis, or inflamed skin. Due to its vasodilating effect, it also promotes the healing of oedema.
In aromatherapy, carrot seed oil has a calming effect and helps in the hustle and bustle of daily life. It promotes self-confidence and inner stability.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011