Cocoa

Cocoa butter is the fat that comes from the seeds of the cocoa plant and is obtained by pressing the cocoa mass or by extraction with solvents. Originally native to tropical America, cocoa is also cultivated in Africa, South America and Southeast Asia. Cocoa butter is a relatively hard, brittle vegetable butter, that gives cosmetic products consistency and delicate scent. It has a soothing effect on irritated, chapped and dry skin and leaves it soft after use. It binds moisture to the skin and is protective and moisturizing. However, it is less suitable for oily and impure skin.

Cosmetic properties:

  • skin soothing
  • moisturizing, ideal for dry, cracked skin
  • hygroscopic
  • softens the skin

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012

In aromatherapy, the cocoa extract has a slightly stimulating, balancing and calming effect. It lightens the mood and is considered comforting

see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011


Products with Cocoa.