Fennel, Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Fruit Extract
Fennel stems from the Apiaceae family and is mainly cultivated in Asia, North and South America and Southern Europe. When contained in skin care it has anti-inflammatory, skin firming and regenerating properties. It promotes the healing of oedema and provides tired, stressed skin with new radiance. Fennel is well-suited to treat cellulitis and strengthens the breast tissue. It is, however, also suitable to use in oral care, in cases of inflamed gums.
In aromatherapy, it soothes nerves and has an anxiolytic effect. Fennel seed oil should be used with caution. High dosages could cause drowsiness. Not suitable for expectant mothers and epileptic suffers.
see Markus Schirner 2002, "Aroma-Öle", Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4. Edition 2011