Hazelnut

This oil comes from the hazelnut bushes from the birch family. It has a delicate fragrance and is also often used as an edible oil. It has a skin-smoothing and antioxidant effect and is ideal for use as a massage oil due to its high oleic acid content. The oil is slow to absorb into the skin and first forms a thin film before absorbing, making it perfect for massages. Hazelnut oil is also firming; as a tissue and vasoconstrictor it is suitable for the treatment of varicose veins. Be careful using this oil around people with nut allergies! 

Cosmetic properties:

  • moisture-preserving, skin smoothing and antioxidant
  • optimal massage oil
  • firming, tissue & vasoconstrictor

see: Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Hazelnut.