Prickly Pear

Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil, Opuntia Ficus-Indica Flower Extract

This rare oil comes from the small seeds of the prickly pear, which is mainly cultivated in Mexico. Prickly pear seed oil has reconstructive and moisture-sustaining properties and is the optimal treatment for dry skin with poor skin barrier function.

see Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012