Safflower

Safflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the safflower. This plant originally stems from Egypt, but today it is mostly found in India, Mexico and the USA.
Safflower oil is a very light oil and is well-suited for oily skin types. Due to the high content of linoleic acid, it is not film-forming or shiny and absorbs quickly. As an emulsion, it has mattifying effects and in combination with other anti-inflammatory ingredients, it is well-suited for very impure skin types. The vitamin K that can be found in safflower oil optimally supports the treatment of skin that suffers from facial erythrosis and rosacea, as well as reduces dark circles under the eyes.

Cosmetic properties:

  • anti-inflammatory
  • regenerating
  • supports the skin's barrier function
  • regulates hornification
  • absorbs quickly and easily, not greasy
  • ideal for impure and oily skin types
  • effective against dark circles and red veins

see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012


Products with Safflower: