Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil, Santalum Album Oil
Sandalwood comes from the family of Santalaceae and is at home in India. Its oil is extracted from its shredded wood and has astringent, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and disinfectant properties. In skin care products it is effective for acne and eczema, but also offers the ideal care for very dry, sensitive skin.
In aromatherapy, sandalwood is considered soothing, stimulating and euphoric, and stimulates the imagination, memory and mood. It relieves anxiety and depression, as well as insomnia, tension, stress and sexual blockages.
Sandalwood oil is a good ritual and Tantra oil, but should not be used in acute nephritis.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aroma Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011