Shea Butter

Shea butter is the fat extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the shea tree. The shea tree is native to Africa. Shea butter has a particularly high content of cosmetically valuable ingredients. The particularly high content of tocopherols and antioxidant ingredients are significant for its effect as a healing aid. Shea butter has a particularly strong moisturizing effect, native shea butter is known famously for its healing properties. The proportion of cytoprotective tocopherols is dependent on the particular growing region of the plant. Although Shea butter can be polluted, it can only be marketed in Europe after analysis by an independent laboratory. It is advisable to pay attention to the relevant certificates when purchasing products with shea butter.
The wide range of ingredients in shea butter regulates the moisture balance of the skin naturally and moisturises the skin, soothing and smoothing. The lipid barrier of the cornea is strengthened, making shea butter ideal for the care of dry, atopic and damaged skin. It is extremely well tolerated and relaxes irritated and stressed skin. It produces a smooth feeling and is easy to apply.

Cosmetic properties:

  • moisturizing and protective
  • hygroscopic
  • soothing and calming, ideal for Neurodermatitis
  • very easily digestible, suitable for the care flaky and irritated skin
  • intensely nourishing & antioxidative

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Shea Butter.