Sucrose stearate

This emulsifier is a sucrose, a sugar made of esterified fatty acids from coconut or palm kernel oil. It is kind to the skin, moisture-retentive and non-greasy, but leaves a light lipid film on the skin or hair and can also be used as an emulsifier in products for sensitive or oily skin.

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012