Tea Tree

The tea tree belongs to the myrtle family and is native to Australia and Southeast Asia. Its oil is extracted from its leaves and has antiseptic, antimicrobial, strong disinfectant, anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties in skin care products. It is the perfect ingredient for products for acne, eczema and psoriasis, for the treatment of insect bites, itchy skin, burns and wounds and skin blemishes. It can also be used in hair care to treat dandruff and in dental care to treat oral mucositis.
In aromatherapy, tea tree oil is considered tonic and helps with nervousness and restlessness. Tea tree oil mobilizes mental and physical energy reserves, but can cause inflammation.

see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011


Products with Tea Tree.