Turmeric

This plant is part of the Zingiberaceae family, also known as Curcuma Longa, and is native to India and Southeast Asia. It is most popular as a grounded herb, used for cooking. However, in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine, turmeric is known for its therapeutic effects on the skin, as it has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, decongestant and wound healing properties. It is especially recommended to be used for the treatment of acne and neurodermatitis but is also recommended for other skin problems such as oedema.

Cosmetic properties:

  • strong antioxidant, anti-inflammatory & wound healing, ideal for acne & neurodermatitis
  • decongestant & promotes blood circulation, effective for oedema

see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012


Products with Turmeric: