Achillea Millefolium Extract, Achillea Millefolium Flower Extract
Yarrow, also called the Achilles herb or sheep tongue, belongs to the sunflower family and is native to the temperate regions of Europe, North America and northern Asia. It has been known for its medicinal properties since ancient times. It has anti-inflammatory and astringent properties and promotes blood clots, but has a certain potential for irritation and should be avoided by people with allergies. The rare essential oil of Yarrow promotes the formation of new skin cells after injury. It is ideal for treating oily, blemished skin and inflamed skin.
- anti-inflammatory and astringent, ideal for oily, blemished and inflamed skin
- slows bleeding, promotes the formation of new skin cells, suitable for small injuries
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012
After treatment with yarrow oil, the skin should not be exposed to the sun as light spots can occur. In aromatherapy, yarrow is considered to inspire confidence and mitigate depression. It helps with nightmares and dizziness. Do not use while pregnant.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011