Biopark Cosmetics  Frankincense Essential Oil

Woody, spicy, haunting scent

  • Astringent & toning
  • Soothes body & soul
  • Promotes inner peace

All prices excl. VAT. Excludes delivery costs

Delivery to United States is not possible.

Item no.: BPC-BIOP012, Content: 10 ml

EAN: 3830066650126

  • Astringent & toning
  • Soothes body & soul
  • Promotes inner peace

Our Services at Ecco Verde Online ShopOur Services at Ecco Verde Online Shop

  • Delivery with DHL Express
  • Place your order before Monday 14:00 and receive your package in 2 business day (DHL Express, only valid for in-stock products)
  • Cash in Advance
  • Paypal
  • Mastercard
  • VISA
  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • JCB

Description

Purpose of use: Air freshening with an evaporator.

Biopark Frankincense Essential Oil is made by steam distillation of the resin. It has a pale yellow color and a woody, spicy, haunting scent. Frankincense oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aroma therapy . The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include use as an astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It is one of the firm favorites in aromatherapy. This essential oil has a wonderfully calming effect on the mind and helps to create inner peace, while helping to sooth the respiratory and urinary tract and relieve pain associated with rheumatism and muscular aches, while having a rejuvenating, balancing and healing action on the skin.
Blends well with: basil, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ginger.

Interesting facts: The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense oil is derived. This variety of Frankincense was originally grown in Oman (Frankincense from this country is considered to be the best in the world) but distilled in Egypt. Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating face mask.

Caution: Read the label carefully and follow the instructions for use. For external use only, not for ingestion. Do not use undiluted. Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

Product Type: Essential Oils
Brands: Biopark Cosmetics
Fragrances: Frankincense & Myrrh

Ingredients (INCI)

  • Boswellia Frereana

Safety Instructions

Hazard and precautionary statements

Questions & Answers about Biopark Cosmetics Frankincense Essential Oil

Pose a question about this product to customers who have already purchased the item. Please forward any other order-related questions to our Customer Service Team.

Customer Reviews

4,2 out of 5 stars
8 (40%)
8 (40%)
3 (15%)
1 (5%)
0 (0%)

20 reviews
1 customer review in English
6 customer reviews in all languages