Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Fruit Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract
The almond tree belongs to the rose family and is native to West or Central Asia, but is now cultivated mainly in the Mediterranean and in California. Since almond oil is often blended with sunflower oil, it is important to check the purity of the ingredients in cosmetics. Almond oil is a powerful antioxidant and protects the skin and optimizes its absorption behaviour. It is ideal as a massage oil. It penetrates very deep into the first layer of the skin. With these properties, almond oil improves the properties of other ingredients found in cosmetic products. Since it is non-comedogenic, almond oil is ideal for all skin types. It is extremely well tolerated and can also be used for delicate baby skin. In addition, it will smooth and moisturise. Through the use of almond oil, sensitive skin is gently cared for and brought back into balance, and rough and cracked skin becomes soft and looks well cared for.
- ideal for all skin types
- ideal for sensitive skin and baby skin
- antioxidant, protects the skin, moisturizes
- penetrates deeply into the skin
- promotes an optimal absorption behaviour, improves the properties of other ingredients
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012