Pimenta Racemosa Leaf/fruit Oil, Pimenta Acris (Bay) Leaf Oil
This plant, also known as the West Indian bay, stems from the Myrtaceae family and is mainly cultivated in Asian, East Africa and Venezuela. It stimulates the blood circulation, regenerates the skin and cleanses the skin. It may also be used in hair care products to regenerate the hair, including pale hair.
In aromatherapy, the West Indian bay is known to have stimulating, balancing, soothing, warming and tonic properties. It may also be used against listlessness.
see Markus Schirner 2002, "Aroma-Öle", Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4. Edition 2011