Borage Seed Oil
Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil, Borago Officinalis (Borage) Extract
This plant originates from the Mediterranean area, especially the warmer regions of Europe, western Asia and the USA. Borage Seed Oil is suitable for skin that is prone to neurodermatitis, inflammation and flakes. It has reconstructive properties and soothes itching.
see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012