Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter, Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Seed Butter
Capuaçu butter is a fat extracted from the seed of the Capuaçu tree and stems from the Malvaceae family. In Spain, it is also known as cacao blanco, white cacao, and is used to make chocolate-like desserts.
Capuaçu butter has very strong water binding properties and is an excellent emulsifier. It is particularly supple and has a light-weight feeling on the skin. It supports the natural skin barrier while soothing it and fighting against redness.
Capuaçu butter may also be used in hair care, as it has excellent moisturizing properties and improves the elasticity and minimizes breakage.
- moisturizing and moisture binding
- increases viscosity
- soothes the skin, ideal to treat redness
- supports the natural barrier of the skin
- ideal for hair care
see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012