200 ml, 500 ml
- Product features:
- Very heat resistant
- With valuable saturated fatty acids
- Cholesterol free
Coconut oil is a true Jack of all trades. Is there anything coconut can't do? Its uses are endless both in cosmetics and cuisine.
Extraction & Composition
Coconut oil is a natural plant oil that is derived from the pressed coconut pulp. It consists of 99% triglyceride-bound, saturated fatty acids. Now you're probably wondering: "Saturated fatty acids? Aren't those bad for you?". Well, that depends on the type and quantity of saturated fatty acids. Lauric acid, caproic acid, capric acid and caprylic acid are known as medium chain fatty acids. These fatty acids are water-soluble and easily digested by the body. Thus, they reach the liver quickly, where they are then used as an energy source. The aforementioned medium chain fatty acids make up 60 - 71% of coconut oil and are components of what makes this oil so gloriously.
Medium Chain Fatty Acid Properties
Lauric acid is one of the most well-known medium chain fatty acids and has a high quantity in coconut oil. It has antibiotic, antiviral and antifungal properties, which means that lauric acid fights off viruses, bacteria, fungi and protozoa. This medium chain fatty acid also has skin-caring properties.
Coconut Oil & Coconut Fat: What is the difference?
Many supermarkets stock both coconut oil and coconut fat, and you might have been faced with the question: "What is the difference?". There is none. These are two different terms for one and the same thing. The melting point of coconut oil, i.e. coconut fat, lies at 24°C, and is found it ins solid, creamy form here in Europe. At higher temperatures, this fat melts into a clear, liquid consistency.
Coconut Oil in Cosmetics
Due to the conditioning properties of coconut oil, it is often used in skincare and hair care products, especially within the natural cosmetics industry. When purchasing coconut oil, be sure to select a pure coconut oil that is free from additives such as preservatives. Unrefined, unscented virgin coconut oil, preferably from controlled organic cultivation, that has not been bleached or hardened can be found right here at Ecco Verde.
Stay tuned for our next blog post on how coconut oil can be incorporated into your beauty routine.
Delivery in 10 - 12 working days.
A minimum of 2 free samples per order
We ship globally to more than 90 countries
Secure Payment using SSL Encryption Technology
“Everything you can imagine, nature has already created.”