Eugenia Caryophyllata (Clove) Flower Oil, Clove buds
The carnation from the myrtle family is cultivated in East Africa, Zanzibar and South East Asia. It is known for its antibiotic, antiseptic and antiviral effect. In skin care products it promotes wound healing, neutralizes odours and has an antioxidant effect. It is ideal for the care of acne but also is appropriate for the care of small wounds or burns. Additionally, it also provides an excellent ingredient for oral and dental care products because it counteracts bad breath and oral mucositis.
In aromatherapy, the carnation acts as an aphrodisiac has harmonizing and inspiring effects. It improves concentration and nerves and stimulates sexual and sensual feelings. It helps with mental blockages and stress, gives comfort and satisfaction and promotes the strength to let go. It is also suitable for use as an insect repellent. However, it should be applied only in weak doses since it can cause skin irritations. Pregnant women avoid avoid using carnation oil.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011
Products with Carnation
- Feminine scent
- Practical size for on the go
- All-natural composition