Castor Oil Plant

Castor oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of the "Miracle Tree", the wild shrub from the family Euphorbiaceae found West Asia and East Africa. This oil was used in cosmetics as well as lamp oil in ancient Egypt. Today, its main areas of growth are found in India, China and Brazil, as well as Thailand and the Philippines.
Castor oil has excellent solvent properties and has good adhesion to the skin, which makes it particularly interesting as an ingredient for cosmetic products. In addition, it has the ability to penetrate deep into the horny layer of the skin and spreads out in the intercellular space between the corneocytes.
In hair care, it has a strong toning, moisturizing effect. It is very adhesive and water resistant and therefore great for the skin and hair, protecting it from external influences. Dandruff is gently softened and dissolved, and scar tissue remains elastic. As an ingredient in lipsticks, castor oil promotes their durability, makes the lips soft and supple and gives them a delicate glow. In other decorative cosmetic products such as eyeshadow, it promotes the adhesion and pigment wetting.

Cosmetic properties:

  • promotes adhesion and pigment wetting in decorative cosmetics
  • penetrates deep into the horny layer, ideal for the care of scar tissue
  • moisturizing, water resistant & protects
  • ideal for hair and scalp care
  • gently removes dandruff

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Castor Oil Plant.