Jojoba

This oil is extracted from the 1cm long, brown seeds of a woody evergreen shrub that is native to the American Sonoran Desert. Chemically, jojoba oil is a liquid wax. It forms a tender lipid film on the skin without sealing it off. Also, it has the ability to absorb within the first layer of skin thereby softening it from the inside out, increasing its elasticity. It disintegrates slowly on the skin and protects it from losing moisture without feeling greasy. Therefore, jojoba oil is known for its highly moisturizing effect. Since jojoba oil cannot be metabolized by many microorganisms, it combats germs which cause inflammatory blackheads and acne (Propionibacterius acnes). Therefore, it is an excellent fat component for soothing troubled skin. Because of these properties, products containing jojoba oil also contain fewer preservatives, because it is harder for microorganisms to spread in the oil. Another characteristic of this extraordinary oil is its strong antioxidant activity. It is very well tolerated and is easily absorbed into the skin; even mature and dry skin benefits from its intensive moisturizing effect. This all-rounder can also be used in hair care. One can say that it is a universal tool in cosmetics.

Cosmetic properties:

  • itch free
  • prevents the spread of germs, ideal for problem skin
  • absorbs quickly and deeply into the skin
  • protects the skin with long lasting moisture care
  • intensive moisturizing effect, ideal for mature and dry skin
  • ideal for hair care
  • non-greasy

see. Heike Käser  2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Jojoba.