Lavender

This plant from the Lamiaceae family is a particularly versatile medicinal plant. Lavender has a healing effect, stimulates blood circulation, is anti-inflammatory and soothing, and also has a certain antifungal (antifungal) and antibacterial effect. This is particularly pronounced in the lavender essential oil. Also used to treat allergic reactions, the anti-inflammatory effect of the lavender oil is well known. Lavender oil represents one of the few essential oils which can be applied to the skin pure. Promoting healing and even soothing, lavender helps to treat burns and can be applied by the drop to prevent blistering. However, caution is required since lavender oil can cause allergic reactions, although this very rarely happens.
In addition to true lavender, there are several subspecies and hybrids. If true lavender is expressly sought, look for the terms "Lavendula Angustifolia" or "lavender fine".

Cosmetic properties:

  • healing, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial, ideal for acne and blemished or inflamed skin
  • promotes blood circulation and calms, suitable for the care of burns
  • can also be used in pure form

see: Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012

Lavender Extra is produced exclusively in the French Alps and is collected from the wild.
In aromatherapy, lavender is stimulating, uplifting and tones, calms and relieves depression. It can be used to calm nightmares and fear, or also to treat insomnia, nervousness and irritability. During pregnancy, lavender should not be applied.

see Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011


Products with Lavender: