Macadamia nut

The macadamia nut is originally from Australia. In the 1930's, the nut and spread over the entire South Pacific region and South Africa. The Macadamia nut tree is an evergreen tree that bears large chestnut-like drupes. Macadamia nut oil is known for its high palmitoleic acid content, a substance which is found primarily in animal fat. Thus, it promotes the recovery ability of the oils in the skin and easily spread, which is why it is often used for massages. Macadamia nut oil is also ideal for aroma massages with essential oils. In cosmetics, this oil is considered the ideal replacement mink oil(Minköl), which is criticized by animal activists for the way in which it is obtained. Dry, brittle and sensitive skin become soft and smooth after the use of macadamia nut oil. Even brittle and dry hair is optimally maintained using this extraordinary oil.

Cosmetic properties:

  • easily absorbent
  • smoothes and regenerates dry, brittle and sensitive skin
  • ideal for the care of dry, brittle hair

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Macadamia nut: