Marula Oil

The marula tree is mainly found in southern Africa, where it is native and grows only in the wild. Its fruit is the basis of refreshing drinks and spirits. The oil that is extracted from its hard seeds in the Zulu is a symbol of female fertility, softness and tenderness.
Marula oil has antioxidant, moisturizing and moisture-binding properties and is not only suitable for dry, chapped skin but also for hair care. On the skin, it leaves behind a very soft, delicate feeling and can be used both on the face, as well as in the personal care and massage. Marula oil strengthens the skin's lipid barrier but is not absorbed as rapidly as other skin oils. This makes it suitable for the protection of the skin against environmental influences. The oil is well tolerated by the skin. 

Cosmetic properties:

  • strongly protective and irritation-free, ideal for reddened skin
  • intensely nourishing, antioxidant, moisturizing and hygroscopic, ideal for dry skin
  • prevents moisture loss
  • also suitable for hair care

see. Heike Käser  2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Marula Oil: