Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil, Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract
Myrrh comes from the family of the balsam plants and is mainly native to Arabia, Yemen, North and East Africa, Somalia and Sudan. The oil is extracted from its resin. In skin care, it is considered astringent, hemostatic and improving blood circulation. It is antiseptic, anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and promotes wound healing. It also has revitalizing and firming properties. It is well suited for personal care products for eczema and skin problems but is also suitable for anti-aging products or as an ingredient in mouthwash for gum problems. Since myrrh generally is easy to combine, it can be used in many ways in other skin care products.
In aromatherapy, myrrh is soul cleansing, gives inner strength and promotes peace and balance. It helps with motivation and mental fatigue gives optimism and confidence and is an excellent meditation oil.
Since myrrh stimulates the uterus, it should be avoided during pregnancy!
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aroma Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011