Myrtus Communis Oil, Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract
Myrtle from the myrtle family comes mainly from the Mediterranean and Pakistan. In skin care, it is nourishing, astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and also neutralizes unpleasant odours. It may be used in care products for acne and problem skin, but is are also generally used for facial care. Additionally, it also relieves muscle pain and rheumatic problems.
In aromatherapy, myrtle has a balancing and harmonizing effect, and relieves anxiety, moodiness and irritability. It helps reduce mood swings, insecurity and despair and encourages feelings of serenity and strength. Myrtle oil cleanses the aura and is an excellent meditation oil.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011