Myroxylon Pereirae (Balsam Peru) Oil, Myroxylon Balsamum Resin
This balsam from Peru, is also called wound balm and comes from the legume family. It is native to Central America. It has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and is suitable for skin care, especially for the treatment of eczema and wounds. However, it should not be used in pediatric care or for extended periods of time.
In aromatherapy, Peru balsam is considered to be stimulating and promotes sleep, is effective against nervousness, stress and internal imbalance.
Tolu is obtained from the resin of this tree. It is stimulating and antiseptic in skincare products and is suitable for the treatment of eczema and small wounds, and is also great for the care of mature and dry, cracked skin.
In aromatherapy, Tolu is considered soothing and relieves aggression, tension, nervousness and irritability.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "aroma oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011
Products with Peru Balsam
- Stimulates the skin
- Irresistible spicy notes
- Oriental fragrance
- For your wellbeing
- Strengthens the resistance of the hair
- For increased smoothness
- Binds free radicals
- Very subtle
- Oriental scent
- Contains Peru balsam