Red clover

Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract, Trifolium Pratense Extract

Called the red clover, meadow or even honey lotus, this plant comes from the butterfly plant family and is used in medicine because it contains plant hormones for the treatment of menopausal symptoms. In skin care, it is particularly useful as a remedy for eczema and psoriasis. Due to the high content of isoflavones, red clover contains powerful antioxidants, is skin regenerating and stimulates the cellular metabolism of the skin, which also makes it especially suitable for the care of dry and mature skin.

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012

Products with Red clover