Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Rosemary is from the family of Lamiaceae and is native to the Mediterranean region, but is also cultivated in Central Asia, India, South Africa and the USA. It can improve circulation and is slightly antibacterial, promotes skin metabolism and also contains powerful antioxidants. It provides effective care for mature skin, cellulite and poor circulation because of its circulation-promoting effect. Blemished skin can be brought back to balance by rosemary.
- slightly antibacterial, promotes skin metabolism, balancing for impure or oily skin
- powerful antioxidant, optimal for skin care
- could improve blood circulation and cellulite
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012
In aromatherapy, Rosemary has aphrodisiac and mood enhancing properties, is tonic and aids in memory and concentration. It can also be used as an insect repellent.
If you have high blood pressure, are pregnant or have epilepsy, you should not use rosemary oil. High doses may also cause skin irritation.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011