Biopark Cosmetics Sandalwood Essential Oil

Balsamic, sweet & delicate woody notes

  • Can be used in a diffuser
  • Ideal for chapped & dry skin

All prices excl. VAT. Excludes delivery costs

Delivery to United States is not possible.

Item no.: BPC-BIOP033, Content: 5 ml

EAN: 3830066650379

  • Can be used in a diffuser
  • Ideal for chapped & dry skin

Our Services at Ecco Verde Online ShopOur Services at Ecco Verde Online Shop

  • Free delivery to United States from $180.00 *
  • Delivery with DHL Express
  • Order before Thursday 13:30 and receive your package in 2 - 3 business days (DHL Express, only valid for in-stock products)
  • Cash in Advance
  • Paypal
  • Mastercard
  • VISA
  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • JCB
  • MAESTRO

Description

Purpose of use: This essential sandalwood oil is native to Australia and used as an air freshener in diffusers.

Sandalwood has a clear to orange-brown colour and a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes. The essential oil is extracted using steam distillation. Sandalwood essential oil is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood. It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry and is used in body care products for the fragrance it provides. In aromatherapy, Sandalwood is used to help combat bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, mood disturbances, laryngitis, leucorrhea, stress and stretch marks. It is effective in treating skin conditions such as acne, oily skin and eczema.

Blends well with: bergamot, black pepper, geranium, lavender, myrrh, rose, vetiver, ylang-ylang, clove bud, patchouli, jasmine, benzoin, clary sage, coriander, cypress, fennel, frankincense, galbanum, palmarosa, peppermint.

Interesting facts: Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. The sandalwood tree can reach up to 9 meters (30 feet) high, has leathery leaves and small pink and purple flowers. The essential oil is extracted from parts of a matured (40 - 80 years old) sandalwood tree using steam distillation. The documented use of sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome. Sandalwood has been used for as long as 4000 years ago and was treasured by many civilizations. In Hindu, sandalwood is considered holy and indispensable in all social and religious rituals and ceremonies. It is offered to the gods and goddesses and used for decorating purposes at birthdays and weddings.

Product Type: Essential Oils
Brands: Biopark Cosmetics
Fragrances: Herbs & Spices

Ingredients (INCI)

Safety Instructions

Questions & Answers about Biopark Cosmetics Sandalwood Essential Oil

Pose a question about this product to customers who have already purchased the item. Please forward any other order-related questions to our Customer Service Team.

Customer Reviews

4,7 out of 5 stars
19 (79%)
3 (12%)
1 (4%)
1 (4%)
0 (0%)

24 reviews

We do not have any reviews in English yet, but we do have 16 reviews available in other languages.