Aloe Vera

The Aloe originating from the Liliaceae family and is widely cultivated around the world. The Aloe Vera presumably originates from Sudan or the Arabian Peninsula. Aloe Vera leaves contain various ingredients, depending on the part of the Aloe plant that is being used.  The Aloe Vera gel is the most widely used in cosmetics and extracted from the pulp of the inner leaf. 
Pure Aloe Vera gel reduces itching and has refreshing and anti-inflammatory properties while maintaining the hydration of the skin. It is uncommon for the Aloe to cause irritations and is therefore well-suited for sensitive and irritated skin types. Allergic reactions to Aloe Vera gel are very rare.  The Aloe Vera gel also has many antioxidants and stimulates collagen production. It also shows positive effects against viruses, bacteria and fungi and is highly recommended for treating acne. Dry, irritated and sensitive skin types benefit from the effects of the plant. It may be used to treat skin problems, such as psoriasis, dermatitis and sunburn.

Cosmetic properties:

  • cooling and anti-inflammatory properties, as well as relieving itchiness
  • retains moisture
  • antioxidant; promotes the production of collagen
  • effective against viruses, bacteria and fungi
  • ideal for dry, irritated & sensitive skin types
  • used for the treatment of psoriasis, dermatitis and sunburn

see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische resources", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Aloe Vera.