Coconut
Coconut oil is extracted from the shredded pulp of the coconut, which contains about 70% dried fat. Virgin coconut oil is delicately scented, melting in contact with the skin. It quickly penetrates the skin and produces a soft feeling, without being greasy. A slightly cooling effect is characteristic for coconut oil, as much heat is absorbed when it melts. Its low pH of below 8 also gives coconut oil a slightly deodorizing effect. Odor forming bacteria are killed without irritating the skin. In cosmetic products, coconut oil is excellent as an ingredient for emulsions and lip balms, because it melts in contact with skin. In hair care products it smoothes and moisturises the hair.
Cosmetic properties:
- rapidly absorbed, non-greasy
- softly melting and fragrant
- deodorizing and cooling
- also suitable for hair care
see Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012
Products with Coconut
-
Urtekram Coconut Conditioner, 180 ml
- Suitable for normal & dry hair
- With valuable ingredients
- Exotic scent
-
Urtekram Coconut Spray Conditioner, 250 ml
- Suitable for normal hair
- Leave-in conditioner
- Promotes hair manageability
-
Akamuti Organic Fairtrade Coconut Oil, 175 g
- For skin & hair
- Softening & hydrating
- Also ideal for split ends
-
Urtekram Coconut Hand Soap, 300 ml
- Suitable for normal skin types
- Moisturising care
- Exotic, sweet fragrance
-
Etnobotanika Monoi Tiki Tahiti Coconut Oil, Tiaré (120 ml)
- For all skin & hair types
- Moisturising care
- Protective effects
-
-
-
-
Biopark Cosmetics Coconut Oil, 100 ml
- Suitable for sensitive skin & babies
- Penetrates deeply into the skin and hair
- Rich in nutrients