Galbanum

This plant stems from the Apiaceae family and is mainly found in Afganistan, Syria, Turkey, Irak and Iran. In skin care it has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects but may also have skin firming properties. It may be used on wouned skin, as well as for anti-aging care.
In aromatherapy, the galbanum as soothing, stress-alleviating and anti-anxiety effects.

see Markus Schirner 2002, "Aroma-Öle", Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4. Edition 2011


Products with Galbanum.