Olive

Olive oil is pressed from the olive fruit, the seeds, or both. The best quality supplies are made from pure pulp oil (Oleum virgineum). For conventional cooking the oil is pressed from the whole fruit. The best grade is identified by the name "Extra Virgin Olive Oil". Olive oil has a long tradition as a carrier oil for vegetable extracts or as a base oil for healing ointments. In folk medicine, it is considered warming, stimulating, anti-inflammatory and helpful for blood circulation. It is absorbed very slowly into the skin, where it is especially emollient, which makes it ideal for the care of rough and scaly skin. Its high oleic acid content makes it protective and moisturizing, and it also has reconstructive properties for the skin.

Cosmetic properties:

  • ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for vegetable extracts
  • warming, stimulating, improves blood circulation 
  • anti-inflammatory & reconstructive
  • protective and moisturizing, for soft & delicate skin

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Olive: