Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil, Mandarine
The tangerine comes from the family of Rutaceae and is mainly cultivated in Africa, America, Asia, France, Italy and Spain. In skin care, it is known for its antiseptic and revitalizing properties. It is generally good for use in skin care, especially for the treatment of acne, pimples and scars and the reduction of stretch marks. Caution is advised when the skin is exposed after treatment with tangerine oil, as the light sensitivity of the skin is increased after use.
In aromatherapy, mandarin oil has is constructive, exhilarating, inspiring and uplifting. It helps relieve aggression and anxiety in restlessness and overwork, reduces insomnia and tension and is ideal for the treatment of children, particularly when faced with school overload.
see Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011