Chamomille Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower/leaf/stem Water
This long recognized medicinal plant of the family Asteraceae is native mainly to Central Europe and western and central Asia. It has a strong anti-inflammatory and healing-promoting effects, in particular in an essential oil form. Its properties stimulate the skin's metabolism and help regenerate the tissue. Chamomile has almost no allergenic potential. The bisabolol contained in it, which is also used in cosmetics, promotes the absorption of the active ingredients into the skin. Blemished skin, dermatitis and eczema can be treated with chamomile, and oily skin is restored to its natural balance.
- strong anti-inflammatory and healing properties, optimal for dermatitis and eczema
- stimulates the skin's metabolism to & regenerates tissue, recommended for blemished and oily skin and acne vulgaris
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012
In aromatherapy, chamomile is known for its soothing, depressions lifting effects. It warms your emotions and helps with insomnia, energy blockages and imbalances.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011